Online Atlas - Virginia  

Virginia Atlas

 
 
 

Online Atlas > Virginia > Virginia MuseumsVirginia Photographs

 

Virginia facts and history plus travel and tourism information.

Click for Richmond, Virginia Forecast
Capital: Richmond
Abbreviations: VA (postal), Va.
Area: 42,326 square miles
State Bird: Cardinal
State Tree: Flowering Dogwood
State Flower: American Dogwood
State Motto: Sic Semper Tyrannis - Thus always to tyrants
Nickname: The Old Dominion State, Mother of Presidents

Virginia is a southern Mid-Atlantic state which features a tidewater coastline in its eastern sector, a Piedmont region running down the middle of the state, and the Allegheny and Blue Ridge Mountains in the western part of the state.

Prior to the English settlement of Jamestown in 1607, the Powhatan and Algonquian tribes occupied the Virginia region. As one of the original colonies, Virginia joined the union as the 10th state on June 25, 1788. During the Civil War, separation over the issue of slavery resulted in the birth of West Virginia in 1863. Virginia joined the Confederacy, and saw General Lee surrender at the end of the war.

Virginia has long contributed to politics, producing seven presidents over the years. Proximity to Washington DC and and the Atlantic Ocean makes Virginia a key naval, shipping, and vacation location. Travelers are often intrigued by the famous 17-mile long Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel across the Chesapeake Bay, and tourists enjoy exploring the historical sections of Charlottesville, Richmond, and Colonial Williamsburg.

Virginia Map

Map of Virginia

Virginia Links

  1. Official Virginia State Website
  2. Official Tourism Website of the Commonwealth of Virginia
  3. National Parks in Virginia
  4. Virginia QuickFacts from the US Census Bureau
  5. 50States.com - Virginia

Virginia Resources


Copyright © 2005-2012 OnlineAtlas.us.  All rights reserved.
For your convenience, each external link will open in a new window.
Virginia History and Geography