Online Atlas - Illinois  

Illinois Atlas

 
 
 

Online Atlas > Illinois > Illinois MuseumsIllinois Photographs

 

Illinois facts and history plus travel and tourism information.

Click for Springfield, Illinois Forecast
Capital: Springfield
Abbreviations: IL (postal), Ill.
Area: 57,918 square miles
State Bird: Cardinal
State Tree: White Oak
State Flower: Violet
State Motto: State Sovereignty, National Union
Nicknames: The Prairie State, The Land of Lincoln

Illinois became the 21st state on December 13, 1818. Located between Lake Michigan to the northeast and the Mississippi River to the west, Illinois is largely made up of prairies. The state is a leading producer of corn and soybeans as well as other agricultural commodities such as wheat and dairy products. Manufacturers of electronics, machinery, and chemical products also contribute to the state's economy.

While the state capital is Springfield, Chicago is easily the largest and most important city in Illinois. Centrally located in the United States with easy access to Lake Michigan, Chicago is a major transportation hub with numerous railroads and O'Hare International Airport. The city is also a major educational center; the University of Chicago was founded here by John D. Rockefeller and has educated many Nobel Prize winners. The first controlled nuclear reaction was achieved at the university by Italian physicist Enrico Fermi in 1942. Ronald Reagan, 40th President of the United States, was born in Tampico, Illinois on February 6, 1911.

Illinois Map

Map of Illinois

Illinois Links

  1. Official Illinois State Website
  2. Enjoy Illinois
  3. National Parks in Illinois
  4. Illinois QuickFacts from the US Census Bureau
  5. 50States.com - Illinois

Illinois Resources


Copyright © 2005-2012 OnlineAtlas.us.  All rights reserved.
For your convenience, each external link will open in a new window.
Illinois History and Geography